Warhammer 40,000: Darktide Player Count and steam charts in 2024

Darktide Player Count and steam charts
Darktide Player Count and steam charts
Currently Playing
4212
All Time Peak
107,450

Warhammer 40,000: Darktide player count: Have you ever played Warhammer 40,000: Darktide game, if yes, then you will also know about its merits and demerits. Warhammer 40,000: Darktide was released on 30 November 2022.

Nowadays the craze of online gaming is very high, due to which gaming companies keep launching new games in the market to keep themselves alive in this competition.

There is another game in this series named as Darktide which is an Exciting First-person Shooter video game developed and published by Fatshark.

It is a popular action game available on Microsoft Windows and Xbox Series X/S platforms. In this article we will get complete information about player count of Darktide.

Darktide Steam charts (Monthly charts):

MonthAvg. PlayersGain% GainPeak Players
Last 30 Days7,422.2-875.2-10.55%13,041
January 20248,297.4-3,574.1-30.11%14,600
December 202311,871.6-1,705.1-12.56%20,521
November 202313,576.6-3,270.1-19.41%21,388
October 202316,846.7+14,389.7+585.65%33,673
September 20232,457.0+120.0+5.13%4,210
August 20232,337.0-414.1-15.05%4,110
July 20232,751.1-695.9-20.19%4,803
June 20233,447.1-470.9-12.02%7,865
May 20233,918.0-443.0-10.16%10,253
April 20234,361.0-591.8-11.95%8,134
March 20234,952.8+627.4+14.51%9,117
February 20234,325.3-4,942.4-53.33%8,529
January 20239,267.7-21,809.9-70.18%24,177
December 202231,077.6-11,527.0-27.06%85,956
November 202242,604.6--107,450

Darktide 24-Hour Player Count Trends:

09-06-24 to 09-06-24

How Many People Are Playing Darktide?

Dark Tide is a popular online action video game. Launched on November 2022, the average player count of Darktide is 4884, while its peak player count is around 9128.

The game had an average player count of 42,604 at the time of its release while its peak player count was around 107,450.

4212


Here is the live status of Darktide player count 2024 on SteamPlayerCount. You can refresh the page to get latest status of Darktide Steam Player Count.

The number of active users of any popular game tends to fluctuate over time. Whenever a tournament is organized by the developers of the game, the number of active users increases very fast.

Darktide Gender Demographics 2024

Darktide’s gender demographics show that 23.6% of players are female, while 76.4% are male, highlighting a predominantly male player base in the popular game.

Darktide’s player Count by Age:

Darktide’s player base is predominantly young adults, with 62.70% of players aged 18 to 24. The 25 to 34 age group accounts for 22.50% of the players, while 12.70% are aged 35 to 44. Those aged 45 to 54 make up 2.00%, and players aged 55 and above constitute 0.10% of the player base.

About Darktide

Darktide official trailer
GameWarhammer 40,000: Darktide
Release Date30 November 2022
DEVELOPERFatshark
PublisherFatshark
TagsWarhammer 40K, Gore, Adventure, Online Co-Op

Warhammer 40,000 Darktide is an action packed video game set in a dark and gritty universe. Developed by FatShark it takes players into the depths of a sinister city overrun by horrifying creatures. Players team up with friends or AI companions to fight against the menacing forces of chaos.

In the game you are part of a special group called the Inquisition. Your role in the game is to find the dangers hidden in the city and get rid of them. Equipped with strong weapons and skills you will face various enemies like rebels and monsters.

In Darktide you will face tough fights where fast reflexes and clever strategies are key to staying alive. As you progress you will discover the city’s hidden secrets and face tough enemies.

With its captivating atmosphere and exciting gameplay Warhammer 40000 Darktide promises an action packed adventure for fans of adventure games. Get ready to dive into a gloomy tomorrow and battle to rescue humanity from disorder.

Faqs About Darktide:

What is Darktide?

Darktide is a cooperative first-person shooter video game set in the Warhammer 40,000 universe. Developed and published by Fatshark, it offers intense gameplay where players team up to combat waves of AI-controlled enemies.

What is the release date for Darktide?

Darktide was initially released for Microsoft Windows on November 30, 2022. The release date for the Xbox Series X/S version has yet to be announced.

What platforms is Darktide available on?

Darktide is currently available on Microsoft Windows. It is expected to release on Xbox Series X/S in the future.

Can Darktide be played solo or is it strictly a cooperative game?

Darktide is primarily designed as a cooperative game, encouraging players to team up with friends or other online players to face the challenges together. However, solo play is also possible, with AI-controlled teammates accompanying the player.

What classes are available in Darktide?

Darktide offers four distinct classes for players to choose from: Veteran, Zealot, Ogryn, and Psyker. Each class has its own unique abilities, playstyle, and weapon loadouts.

Is there character customization in Darktide?

Yes, Darktide allows players to customize their characters. They can modify their class, appearance, and gender to create a personalized experience.

What is the gameplay like in Darktide?

Darktide features fast-paced and challenging combat. Players must face waves of enemies, utilizing their chosen class’s abilities and teamwork to survive. The game emphasizes precision shooting and strategic decision-making.

Does Darktide have a progression system?

Yes, Darktide offers a robust progression system. Players earn experience points as they progress through the game, which can be used to unlock new skills, weapons, and upgrades, allowing for character customization and growth.

Can Darktide be played with cross-platform functionality?

As of now, there is no official information regarding cross-platform functionality for Darktide. Players should refer to official announcements or updates for any potential changes in this regard.

Will Darktide have post-launch content updates?

Fatshark has a history of supporting their games with post-launch content updates, and it is likely that Darktide will receive additional content, such as new missions, challenges, and possibly new classes or weapons, to enhance the gameplay experience. Players can expect announcements and updates from the developers regarding future content plans.

Conclusion:

In conclusion, the player count of “Darktide” has had a significant impact on the overall gaming community. As a cooperative first-person shooter set in the Warhammer 40,000 universe, “Darktide” has garnered a dedicated fan base and generated much anticipation prior to its release.

The player count serves as an important metric to measure the popularity and success of the game, reflecting the level of engagement and interest from gamers worldwide.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here