Battlefield 2042 Player Count: How many Players are Playing Bf in 2024?

Battlefield 2042 player count and stem charts
Battlefield 2042 player count and stem charts

Battlefield 2042 player count: Have you ever played Battlefield: 2042 game, if yes, then you will also know about its merits and demerits. BF 2042 was released on 6 October 2021. On whose release it was even called an alternative to Call of Duty and Warzone.

But due to bugs, glitches, and errors, this game could not make a place among the players and as a result many players started demanding refund from Steam.

As a result, the number of players for Battlefield 2042 dropped sharply and the game failed miserably. Even many players declared it as dead.

If you also think that Battlefield 2042 is dead, then Battlefield 2042 player count will surprise you, because the popularity of this game has decreased but it is not dead.

In today’s article, you are going to get complete information about average player count, peak count and live player count of Battlefield 2042. Let us know how many people are playing Battlefield: 2042 all over the world right now.

Bf 2042 Player Count & Steam Charts:

MonthAvg. PlayersGain% GainPeak Players
Last 30 Days9,744.8-1,193.7-10.91%21,273
January 202410,938.5-4,060.5-27.07%25,192
December 202314,999.0-5,646.3-27.35%48,831
November 202320,645.3-6,407.1-23.68%55,041
October 202327,052.5+21,870.0+422.01%107,006
September 20235,182.4-1,273.7-19.73%11,843
August 20236,456.1-1,770.9-21.53%13,086
July 20238,227.0+108.4+1.34%15,261
June 20238,118.6+297.8+3.81%21,825
May 20237,820.8-685.9-8.06%18,899
April 20238,506.7-2,604.8-23.44%18,847
March 202311,111.5+3,477.2+45.55%24,293
February 20237,634.2+730.1+10.58%18,363
January 20236,904.1-3,255.2-32.04%15,697
December 202210,159.3+4,825.3+90.46%36,424
November 20225,334.0+59.8+1.13%17,885
October 20225,274.2-1,670.4-24.05%11,272
September 20226,944.6+1,975.0+39.74%12,968
August 20224,969.6+76.1+1.55%16,856
July 20224,893.5-1,456.9-22.94%8,128
June 20226,350.4+4,405.4+226.50%14,989
May 20221,945.0-163.5-7.75%3,528
April 20222,108.5+105.0+5.24%4,461
March 20222,003.5-1,005.1-33.41%3,241
February 20223,008.6-4,824.7-61.59%5,610
January 20227,833.3-12,241.9-60.98%17,448
December 202120,075.2-31,224.2-60.87%47,367
November 202151,299.4--100,590

How Many People Are Playing Battlefield 2042? Steam player Count

Upon the release of Battlefield 2042, the average number of players in the game was 52,584, with a maximum player count of approximately 100,741. but due to bugs, glitches and errors, the game could not maintain its player count.

The developers of the game continued to work on fixing the bugs in the game, due to which the game once again established its dominance in the gaming world.

Although Battlefield 2042 initially had a modest player count on Steam, it made a remarkable resurgence on October 15, 2023, when it set a new concurrent player record of nearly 101,000. Then, on October 16, 2023, it shattered its all-time peak player count record, reaching an impressive figure of 103,000.

The real time data of Battlefield 2042 player count live displayed here is shown using Gohost Network Protocol technology.

Current Battlefield 2042 player count

Battlefield 2042 live player count: 14399

Here is the live status of Battlefield 2042 player count 2023 on SteamPlayerCount. You can refresh the page to get latest status of Battlefield 2042 Steam Player Count.

The number of active users of any popular game tends to fluctuate over time. Whenever a tournament is organized by the developers of the game, the number of active users increases very fast.

About Battlefield: 2042

GameBattlefield: 2042
Release Date6 October 2021
DEVELOPERDICE
PublisherElectronic Arts
TagsFPS, Military, Shooter, War, Action, Combat
Battlefield 2042 Game Info

Battlefield 2042 is a first-person shooter game. The game was developed by DICE (Digital Illusions Creative Entertainment) and published by Electronic Arts.

It is the seventeenth installment in the Battlefield series and was released on 6 October 2021, for Microsoft Windows, PlayStation 4, PlayStation 5, Xbox One, and Xbox Series X/S.

Battlefield 2042 is a multiplayer game. Till now all the series of Battlefield that were launched were based on single campaign.

Being multiplayer of Battlefield: 2042, it was a unique experience for gamers, due to which the game became popular.

The game features intense battles with up to 128 players, providing an immersive multiplayer experience.

Bf 2042 offers players a diverse selection of specialists, each equipped with unique skills and attributes, enhancing the tactical depth and strategic options available during gameplay.

Dynamic weather events, including tornadoes and sandstorms, add a dynamic and unpredictable element to the battlefield.

The game offers a variety of maps set in different locations worldwide, showcasing stunning and immersive environments.

Battlefield 2042 emphasizes player freedom and customization, with a wide selection of futuristic weapons, vehicles, and gadgets to choose from.

The absence of a traditional single-player campaign is compensated by a narrative-driven experience in the Hazard Zone mode.

With its cutting-edge graphics and audio design, Battlefield: 2042 aims to deliver a visually stunning and immersive gaming experience.

The game’s focus on teamwork and squad-based gameplay promotes coordination and strategic planning among players.

Why Battlefield 2042 Failed

Despite having so many advantages in the Battlefield: 2042 game, the game could not become popular, due to which there were many reasons.

High expectations: Sometimes, when a game is heavily anticipated and hyped, it can be challenging to meet the heightened expectations of fans, resulting in disappointment regardless of the game’s actual quality. Something similar happened with Battlefield 2042 as well.

Battlefield 2042 encountered numerous issues, including frequent bugs, glitches, and errors that frustrated players. Some players even experienced difficulty launching the game or earning XP. As a result, many players requested refunds through Steam, which subsequently led to a significant decline in the player count.

After the decline in the player count of Battlefield: 2042, players moved to Battlefield V, which led to an increase in the player count of Battlefield V.

While Battlefield V’s rising player base may offer some respite to the developer, Battlefield 2042’s failure remains a challenge.

How To Play Battlefield 2042

Total Time: 3 minutes

Obtain the game

Purchase and download Battlefield 2042 for your preferred gaming platform (PC, PlayStation, or Xbox). Ensure your system meets the minimum requirements for smooth gameplay.

Install the game

Once the download is complete, install the game by following the on-screen instructions.

Launch the game

Open the game launcher or navigate to the Battlefield 2042 executable and launch the game.

Navigate the main menu

Upon launching the game, you’ll be greeted with the main menu. Use the provided options to select your preferred game mode, customize settings, or access additional features.

Choose a game mode

Battlefield 2042 offers various multiplayer game modes, including Conquest, Breakthrough, and Hazard Zone. Select the mode that suits your playstyle and preferences.

Customize loadout and specialists

Depending on the game mode, you’ll have the opportunity to customize your loadout, selecting weapons, gadgets, and other equipment. Additionally, you can choose a specialist, each with unique abilities, traits, and gadgets.

Join a match

Once your loadout and specialist are prepared, join a multiplayer match. Battlefield 2042 supports large-scale battles with up to 128 players (or 64 players on previous-generation consoles).

Work with your team

In Battlefield 2042, teamwork is crucial. Communicate and coordinate with your squadmates to capture objectives, support each other, and gain an advantage over the opposing team.

Utilize vehicles and gadgets.

Take advantage of the wide array of vehicles, ranging from tanks to helicopters, to gain mobility and firepower. Additionally, make use of gadgets and special abilities to outsmart your opponents.

Adapt to dynamic events.

Battlefield 2042 features dynamic weather events and destructible environments. Stay alert and adapt your strategies as tornadoes, sandstorms, and other environmental elements impact the battlefield.

Play strategically

Battlefield 2042 emphasizes tactical gameplay. Consider your positioning, utilize cover, and work with your team to achieve objectives and secure victory.

Keep improving.

As you gain experience, unlock new weapons, gadgets, and other customization options. Continuously refine your skills, adapt to different maps and game modes, and strive to become a formidable force on the battlefield.

Remember, these steps provide a general overview of how to play Battlefield 2042. It’s recommended to consult the game’s official documentation, tutorials, and community resources for a more in-depth understanding of the game’s mechanics, strategies, and updates.

Is battlefield 2042 dead?

No, not at all, Battlefield 2042 is not dead. The number of people playing it is still very high. Here is the Battlefield 2042 live player count, which gives an idea of the number of people playing it.

Due to new seasons and content updates, there have been many improvements in the game. The players of this game have also increased very fast on PlayStation.

But it is far behind Battlefield 3 and 4 but to say that Battlefield 2042 is dead is not fair at all. You can check the live player count of Battlefield 2042 by going above.

Faqs About Battlefield 2042:

How many active players does Battlefield 2042 have?

An average Player count of Battlefield 2042 is about 8-10 thousand and at the peak is remain between 20-25 thousand.

Is battlefield 2042 dead?

No, not at all, Battlefield 2042 is not dead.

Battlefield 2042 release date.

Battlefield 2042 was released on 6 October 2021

Is Battlefield 2042 good now 2023?

Compared to 2021, more positive reviews are being seen on the Battle Field 2042 game than before, which is a better sign for this game.

Are there still players for Battlefield 2042?

Yes there is massive amount of Players who are Playing Battlefield 2042.

Must Read:

Disclaimer:

The real time data of Battlefield 2042 steam player count displayed here is shown using Gohost Network Protocol technology (GNPT). We will keep bringing you the latest and live steam player count on other video games. Please like and share this post on social media.

22 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here