Battlefield 5 player count 2024: How Many People Play Bf V

Battlefield 5 player count- How Many People Play Bf V
Battlefield 5 player count- How Many People Play Bf V

Battlefield V developed by DICE and published by Electronic Arts stands as a testament to the power of interactive entertainment in capturing the essence of historical conflicts.

This first-person shooter escorts players through an enthralling odyssey of World War II, harmoniously blending realism with creative interpretations.

With its immersive gameplay, large-scale battles and dedicated player community Battlefield V remains a cornerstone in the gaming landscape as reflected by its player count, Steam Charts, and concurrent player statistics.

In this article, we will delve into a comprehensive examination of Battlefield V player count, Steam Charts data, concurrent player count, and Battlefield 5 statistics.

Battlefield 5 player count:

Released on November 20, 2018 for PlayStation 4, Windows and Xbox One, Battlefield V stands as the eleventh installment of the Battlefield series. While initially struggling to capture gamers’ affections, the game’s fortunes took a turn due to diligent game updates and exceptional gameplay gradually endearing it to the gaming community.

During its initial months the Battlefield 5 player count witnessed a modest peak of 15,000 to 20,000 players. However within the span of two years a remarkable transformation occurred culminating in the game achieving its highest peak player count ever recorded on Steam – an impressive 114,017.

But due to the continuous efforts and updates of the developers, the game once again made a place in the hearts of the players and set a new record by touching its peak player figure in November 2024.

Currently, Battlefield V has seen an increase in the number of average concurrent players, with 17510 players currently playing the game.

Sr. No.YearAvg.Peak
1Nov 202314,437114,017
2July 20207002,180
3February 20216,66818,721
4September 202127,26689,814
5October 202127,36186,998
6July 20237,95718,394
BF5 player count Summary

Battlefield V concurrent player count:

When discussing the number of concurrent players for Battlefield V, it used to be around 7,000 to 18,000 on Steam but in November 2023, there was a huge spike in the game’s player count and the game hit its peak player figure. Currently 17510 current players are playing Battlefield V and enjoying the game.

Below, you can find the concurrent player count for Battlefield V:

17510 Player are Currently active on Battlefield 5

The real time data of Battlefield 5 player count live 2024 displayed here is shown using Gohost Network Protocol technology.

Battlefield 5 Steam Charts:

As previously noted, the game struggled to gain significant popularity in its initial years following release. However, the player count for Battlefield 5 began to show an upward trend over time. This upward trajectory is substantiated by the data present on the Battlefield 5 Steam Charts.

Battlefield V Steam Charts Records:

MonthAvg. PlayersGain% GainPeak Players
Last 30 Days16,350.9-752.1-4.40%51,750
March 202417,102.9-6,393.2-27.21%53,888
February 202423,496.2+2,380.8+11.28%61,890
January 202421,115.4-5,318.1-20.12%69,779
December 202326,433.5+10,071.1+61.55%105,302
November 202316,362.4+6,920.1+73.29%114,017
October 20239,442.3+2,751.8+41.13%33,873
September 20236,690.5-1,358.0-16.87%18,251
August 20238,048.5+90.8+1.14%18,394
July 20237,957.7+943.4+13.45%18,119
June 20237,014.3+68.1+0.98%18,652
May 20236,946.2-886.7-11.32%20,687
April 20237,832.9-236.4-2.93%22,913
March 20238,069.3-4,579.1-36.20%25,772
February 202312,648.4-4,312.3-25.43%36,147
January 202316,960.7+445.2+2.70%43,258
December 202216,515.5+5,673.8+52.33%54,688
November 202210,841.7+3,730.3+52.46%59,133
October 20227,111.4-655.1-8.43%21,189
September 20227,766.4-426.1-5.20%24,149
August 20228,192.5-463.9-5.36%19,327
July 20228,656.4+723.9+9.13%19,760
June 20227,932.5+798.7+11.20%19,293
May 20227,133.9-2,143.7-23.11%19,553
April 20229,277.5-1,767.4-16.00%27,527
March 202211,044.9-2,292.1-17.19%31,411
February 202213,337.1+2,399.3+21.94%32,828
January 202210,937.8+1,591.9+17.03%26,510
December 20219,345.8-4,006.7-30.01%28,400
November 202113,352.6-14,009.1-51.20%44,711
October 202127,361.6+95.4+0.35%86,998
September 202127,266.3+15,721.8+136.19%89,814
August 202111,544.5+1,634.2+16.49%75,655
July 20219,910.2+1,353.0+15.81%30,745
June 20218,557.2+3,661.9+74.81%27,420
May 20214,895.3-1,125.3-18.69%14,233
April 20216,020.5+1,724.8+40.15%22,890
March 20214,295.7-2,373.2-35.59%12,451
February 20216,668.9+3,536.1+112.87%18,721
January 20213,132.8+574.9+22.48%7,152
December 20202,557.9+642.0+33.51%7,021
November 20201,915.9-362.9-15.93%7,047
October 20202,278.8+456.4+25.04%6,161
September 20201,822.4-461.6-20.21%4,411
August 20202,284.1+1,344.1+143.01%8,860
July 2020939.9-223.4-19.21%2,180
June 20201,163.32,034

BF V Release date:

Released on November 20, 2018, Battlefield V, the 11th installment in the series, immerses players in World War II. Despite a modest start, its player count surged over time, as reflected in Steam Charts. The game was released on various platforms including PlayStation 4, Windows PC, and Xbox One.

BF5 Official Trailer:

Game Detail:

GameBattlefield 5
Release Date20 November 2018
PublisherElectronic Arts
DeveloperDICE
ModeMultiplayer
GENREAction
TagsFPS, World War II, Multiplayer, Shooter, War
Available PlatformsPlayStation 4, Windows PC and Xbox One
Price$29.99
File SizePC 44GB, Xbox One 39.9GB and PlayStation 4, 43GB.
Battlefield 5 Game Detail

About Game:

Battlefield V another feather in the cap for DICE and Electronic Arts plunges players into the epochal scenarios of World War II. Introduced as the latest entrant in the storied Battlefield series in 2018 this game combines detailed historical backdrops with exhilarating modern gameplay mechanics. Through various game modes and intricate gameplay Battlefield V offers an immersive combat experience like no other.

Game Modes: Diversity on the Battlefield

Battlefield V has a plethora of game modes designed to cater to a diverse range of player preferences:

Grand Operations: This mode takes players through a series of interconnected battles across several maps and modes. It’s a multi-day conflict that changes depending on the outcome of each day’s battle.

Conquest: A classic Battlefield mode Conquest is about capturing and holding flags testing the team’s ability to strategize and work cohesively.

Frontlines: An intense tug-of-war style mode where teams fight over a single flag pushing back and forth until one side’s headquarters are exposed and must be destroyed.

Team Deathmatch: The classic mode where two teams go head-to-head in a brutal kill-count competition.

War Stories: Battlefield V also revisits the single-player experience with War Stories providing solo players a chance to explore various theatres of the war through intimate character-driven narratives.

Firestorm: Introduced as Battlefield’s take on the popular battle royale genre Firestorm pits players against each other in a rapidly shrinking battlefield where the last person or squad standing wins.

Gameplay: Authenticity Meets Strategy

At the core of Battlefield V’s appeal lies its commitment to authentic gameplay. Players find themselves armed with period-accurate weapons, vehicles and equipment. The gunplay feels more tactile and grounded, with each weapon having a distinct weight and recoil pattern.

Beyond just gunfights the game places a significant emphasis on teamwork and strategy. Players can choose from various classes each tailored for specific roles on the battlefield. The Assault class for instance excels in frontline combat and anti-vehicle warfare while the Medic focuses on healing and reviving fallen comrades, ensuring the team’s longevity in the heat of battle.

The game’s environments play an essential role in the gameplay. The new fortification system allows players to reinforce positions, set up barriers and create impromptu defensive structures. Maps inspired by real World War II locations are highly destructible – buildings crumble and landscapes alter ensuring that every match feels dynamic and unpredictable.

Vehicles an integral part of the Battlefield franchise return in all their glory. From nimble fighter planes to hulking tanks mastering these machines can turn the tide of battle. Each vehicle demands a unique approach adding another layer of depth and strategy to the game.

Here are the system requirements for Battlefield V as provided:

Minimum System Requirements:

Operating System: 64-bit Windows 7, Windows 8.1, or Windows 10
Processor: AMD FX-8350 / Core i5 6600K
Memory: 8 GB RAM
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB or AMD Radeon RX 560 / HD 7850 2GB
DirectX: Version 11
Storage: 50 GB available space

Recommended System Requirements:

Operating System: 64-bit Windows 10 or later
Processor: AMD Ryzen 3 1300X / Intel Core i7 4790
Memory: 12 GB RAM
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB / AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB
DirectX: Version 11
Storage: 50 GB available space

These requirements are essential for ensuring a smooth gaming experience on your system. If you meet or exceed the recommended specifications, you’ll likely be able to enjoy Battlefield V with higher graphics settings and improved performance. Always make sure to check for any updates or changes to the system requirements before installing the game.

Faqs About Battlefield V

Battlefield V Release Date.

Battlefield V was released on November 20, 2018.

Where to check Battlefield V player count?

Visit Steamplayercount.net for Battlefield V concurrent player count live.

Is Battlefield V Free to Play?

Battlefield V doesn’t follow the traditional free-to-play model. It’s not available for free download and unrestricted gameplay.

Is Battlefield V on Steam?

Yes, Battlefield V is available on Steam. It was released on the Steam platform on June 11, 2020.

How many people play Battlefield V?

There has been a surge in the player count of Battlefield 5. Currently, 17510 players are playing Battlefield 5, while at the peak this number reaches 70,000 – 80,000.

Does Battlefield V support Crossplay between platforms?

No, Battlefield V does not support crossplay between platforms. This means that players on different platforms cannot play together, such as PlayStation 4 players with Xbox One players, or PC players with console players.

Is Battlefield V dead?

Battlefield V remains active, though its popularity has waned from its peak.

Conclusion

Battlefield V stands as a prime example of seamlessly blending historical settings with captivating gameplay and a variety of game modes. Whether you’re immersing yourself in the poignant narratives of War Stories alone or collaborating with a team in the strategic battles of Grand Operations, Battlefield V delivers an authentic, exhilarating, and perpetually evolving World War II experience. The evolving player count adds to the dynamic nature of the game, ensuring a vibrant and engaging community throughout.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here