Aliens Fireteam Elite player count & Steam Charts: How Many People Are Playing 2024

Aliens Fireteam Elite player count & Steam Charts
Aliens Fireteam Elite player count & Steam Charts

Fireteam Elite is a cooperative third-person survival game developed by Cold Iron Studios. This game was released on 24 August 2021. After a respectable launch on Steam, the game could not keep up with the competition and its player base continued to dwindle.

Aliens: Fireteam Elite is available on multiple platforms, including PC (Microsoft Windows), PlayStation 4, PlayStation 5, Xbox One, and Xbox Series X/S. Players can enjoy the game on their preferred platform and engage in the cooperative third-person survival experience set in the iconic Alien Universe.

Like many new games, Aliens: Fireteam Elite experienced an initial surge in player interest. However, it has struggled to maintain its position at the top of the charts, joining the ranks of other titles that have failed to meet players’ expectations after release. Despite the excitement surrounding its launch, Aliens: Fireteam Elite has faced challenges in retaining a solid player base.

After its initial success, Aliens: Fireteam Elite has witnessed a dwindling player base and declining popularity. Despite its promising start and initial positive reception from players, the game has struggled to maintain its momentum over time. The game’s community and player engagement, which were once lively, have slowly faded away, creating difficulties for the game’s future and the developer’s goals.

If you are also one of those who want to know about Aliens fireteam elite player count, then you are at the right place. In today’s article, we will give information about Aliens Fireteam’s average daily player count, peak player count, Aliens Fireteam live player count as well as steam charts.

Aliens Fireteam Elite Player Count stats and live steam charts:

MonthAvg. PlayersGain% GainPeak Players
Last 30 Days224.7-23.5-9.45%488
March 2024248.2-20.8-7.74%577
February 2024269.0-210.0-43.85%577
January 2024479.0-11.4-2.33%1,030
December 2023490.5+62.0+14.47%1,103
November 2023428.5+144.8+51.04%1,018
October 2023283.7+15.7+5.84%799
September 2023268.0-51.9-16.23%588
August 2023320.0-163.8-33.86%755
July 2023483.8+18.9+4.05%989
June 2023465.0-95.9-17.10%1,005
May 2023560.9-145.0-20.54%1,699
April 2023705.9+353.1+100.06%2,941
March 2023352.9-48.2-12.02%719
February 2023401.1-187.9-31.90%1,112
January 2023589.0+192.1+48.40%1,262
December 2022396.9+30.5+8.32%998
November 2022366.4-115.7-24.00%756
October 2022482.1-668.1-58.09%1,093
September 20221,150.2+264.4+29.85%2,795
August 2022885.8+226.8+34.41%2,284
July 2022659.0+325.3+97.47%2,563
June 2022333.7+21.7+6.97%1,050
May 2022312.0-45.0-12.61%762
April 2022357.0+236.7+196.77%1,260
March 2022120.3-86.5-41.82%278
February 2022206.8-164.7-44.34%522
January 2022371.5-109.3-22.74%1,059
December 2021480.8+155.9+48.00%1,089
November 2021324.9-330.2-50.40%928
October 2021655.0-2,690.9-80.42%1,972
September 20213,345.9-6,702.4-66.70%9,010
August 202110,048.3--15,550

How Many People Are Playing Aliens Fireteam Elite in 2023

After the initial success of its release, Aliens Fireteam Elite was unable to maintain its player count, resulting in a massive decline in its player base that continues to this day.

The Aliens Fireteam Elite player count is far behind the player count of its alternative games Darktide and Vermintide 2, which shows the decreasing popularity of this game.

Aliens Fireteam Elite has an average player count of between 400-700, while its peak player count is around 1000-1500.

The game had an average player count of 10,048 at the time of release, while its peak player count was around 15,550.

Current Aliens Fireteam Elite player count



The real-time data of Fireteam Elite player live displayed here is shown using Gohost Network Protocol technology.

About Aliens Fireteam Elite:

Aliens Fireteam Elite official trailer
GameAliens Fireteam Elite
Release Date24 August 2021
DEVELOPERCold Iron Studios
PublisherCold Iron Studios, Focus Entertainment
TagsCo-op Shooter Aliens Action Horror Sci-fi
Available PlatformsPC, PlayStation 4, PlayStation 5, Xbox One, and Xbox Series X/S.
Aliens Fireteam Elite Game Info

Aliens Fireteam Elite, developed by Cold Iron Studios and published by Focus Home Interactive, is a thrilling cooperative third-person shooter set in the iconic Alien universe. One of the key aspects that enhances the game’s immersive experience is its dynamic player count. With a maximum player count of three, Alien Fireteam Elite fosters a sense of teamwork, strategy, and intense cooperative gameplay.

The Power of Three:

Unlike traditional multiplayer shooters that often boast larger player counts, Aliens: Fireteam Elite deliberately limits the number of players to three.

This decision was made to cultivate a tight-knit squad experience, where every player’s contribution is crucial to survival. By keeping the team small, the game emphasizes the need for effective communication, coordination, and synergy among the players.

Cooperative Gameplay at its Core:

Alien Fireteam Elite places a heavy emphasis on cooperative gameplay. The three-player setup encourages players to work together, covering each other’s backs, sharing resources, and strategically utilizing their unique abilities and load-outs.

This cooperative approach enhances the immersion and amplifies the tension and excitement of facing the relentless Xenomorph threat.

Intense Tactical Challenges:

With a limited player count, Aliens Fireteam Elite presents players with intense tactical challenges. The Xenomorphs and other hostile creatures are formidable adversaries, requiring careful planning, resource management, and efficient teamwork to overcome.

Players must adopt different roles within their team, such as the Tank, Demolisher, or Technician, each with their own specialized abilities and equipment.

This dynamic gameplay encourages players to adapt their strategies and playstyles based on the situation at hand.

Enhanced Immersion and Role-Playing:

The restricted player count in Alien Fireteam Elite contributes to a more immersive and role-playing experience. With fewer players to rely on, every decision and action carries more weight. The game’s atmosphere, audio design, and visual effects further draw players into the tense and dangerous world of the Alien franchise. Whether it’s exploring dark and claustrophobic environments or engaging in intense firefights, the cooperative gameplay mechanics reinforce the feeling of being a part of a tight-knit team of Colonial Marines.

Must Read:

Faqs About Aliens: Fireteam Elite

What is Aliens Fireteam Elite?

Aliens: Fireteam Elite is a cooperative third-person survival game set in the iconic Alien Universe. Players battle against various types of Xenomorphs, customize their characters and gear, and level up to contain the growing threat.

Which platforms are Aliens Fireteam Elite available on?

Aliens: Fireteam Elite is available on PC (Microsoft Windows), PlayStation 4, PlayStation 5, Xbox One, and Xbox Series X/S.

How many players can participate in the cooperative gameplay?

Aliens: Fireteam Elite supports cooperative gameplay for up to three players. You can team up with friends or other players online to face the Xenomorph menace together.

Does Aliens: Fireteam Elite have a single-player mode?

While Aliens Fireteam Elite primarily focuses on cooperative gameplay, it does offer a single-player mode where you can experience the game’s campaign with AI-controlled teammates.

Are there plans for additional content updates or expansions?

The developers have the potential to release additional content updates or expansions in the future. However, it’s recommended to check official announcements or news from the developers for the most up-to-date information.

Can I play Aliens Fireteam Elite offline?

No, Aliens Fireteam Elite is an online multiplayer game that requires an internet connection to play, even in single-player mode.

Is there cross-platform play in Aliens: Fireteam Elite?

Cross-platform play is not currently supported in Aliens Fireteam Elite. Players can only play with others on the same platform.

Is Aliens Fireteam Elite dead?

Actually, the game is not dead but there has been a huge drop in the concurrent player count of the Alien Fireteam Elite.

Conclusion:

Aliens Fireteam Elite’s dynamic player count of three serves as the backbone of its cooperative gameplay experience. By limiting the number of players, the game encourages strategic teamwork, intense communication, and efficient coordination to overcome Alien threats. This deliberate design choice enhances immersion, fosters role-playing opportunities, and ensures that every player’s contribution is vital.

Whether players are lifelong fans of the Alien franchise or seeking an adrenaline-fueled cooperative shooter, Aliens Fireteam Elite delivers an engaging and unforgettable experience through its carefully crafted player count and cooperative gameplay mechanics.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here