Stardew Valley Player Count & Live statics in 2024

Stradew valley
Stradew valley
Currently Playing
68496
All Time Peak
236,614

ConcernedApe’s Stardew Valley, a popular farming simulation game, has attracted players since its release on February 26, 2016. The game combines farming, crafting, fishing and social interactions in a pixelated world.

In this article we will look at Stardew Valley’s player demographics, its performance on Steam charts and provide real time updates on the current player count on Steam. The game has a diverse player base mainly aged 18 to 34 followed by those aged 35 to 54. The player base is 66.14% male and 33.86% female.

Stardew Valley’s steady performance on Steam charts shows its lasting popularity, attracting new players while keeping its loyal fans. Stay tuned for live updates on the number of active players highlighting the game’s ongoing appeal and the active community in the world of Stardew Valley.

MonthAvg. PlayersGain% GainPeak Players
Last 30 Days89,471.8-30,662.0-25.52%175,581
April 2024120,133.8+37,545.9+45.46%209,332
March 202482,587.9+50,234.9+155.27%236,614
February 202432,353.0-6,729.8-17.22%60,742
January 202439,082.7+7,133.9+22.33%58,773
December 202331,948.8+3,234.1+11.26%53,605
November 202328,714.7-841.6-2.85%46,525
October 202329,556.4+1,791.8+6.45%48,881
September 202327,764.5-6,756.1-19.57%44,391
August 202334,520.6-3,048.0-8.11%53,949
July 202337,568.6+7,706.5+25.81%53,687
June 202329,862.0+1,759.2+6.26%45,510
May 202328,102.8-4,479.6-13.75%43,446
April 202332,582.3-1,316.7-3.88%50,739
March 202333,899.0-2,365.1-6.52%52,043
February 202336,264.1-4,686.4-11.44%56,110
January 202340,950.5+12,554.0+44.21%59,095
December 202228,396.5+4,500.5+18.83%48,081
November 202223,896.0+1,232.5+5.44%37,232
October 202222,663.5-2,090.1-8.44%35,033
September 202224,753.5-6,648.7-21.17%38,451
August 202231,402.3-7,674.2-19.64%46,813
July 202239,076.5+7,300.7+22.98%54,288
June 202231,775.8+3,739.2+13.34%49,366
May 202228,036.6+1,206.8+4.50%42,786
April 202226,829.8+978.6+3.79%40,444
March 202225,851.2-2,942.2-10.22%38,568
February 202228,793.5-4,828.1-14.36%44,044
January 202233,621.6+8,669.9+34.75%48,151
December 202124,951.7+1,745.5+7.52%39,992
November 202123,206.2+792.1+3.53%35,441
October 202122,414.1-1,906.8-7.84%35,687
September 202124,320.9-6,246.2-20.43%36,516
August 202130,567.1+2,087.6+7.33%49,612
July 202128,479.5+6,238.2+28.05%41,572
June 202122,241.4-933.2-4.03%36,513
May 202123,174.5-3,998.0-14.71%35,440
April 202127,172.6-6,008.4-18.11%42,500
March 202133,180.9-5,123.8-13.38%51,990
February 202138,304.7-18,861.9-32.99%59,709
January 202157,166.6+27,545.8+93.00%94,479
December 202029,620.7+15,816.8+114.58%89,311
November 202013,803.9+1,743.9+14.46%22,453
October 202012,060.0-1,449.3-10.73%18,293
September 202013,509.3-3,143.9-18.88%19,609
August 202016,653.3-3,302.1-16.55%23,442
July 202019,955.3+4,745.9+31.20%28,908
June 202015,209.4-5,277.8-25.76%24,618
May 202020,487.2-9,464.0-31.60%31,679
April 202029,951.2+2,563.1+9.36%44,965
March 202027,388.1+3,690.9+15.58%45,512
February 202023,697.2-659.1-2.71%33,885
January 202024,356.2+207.7+0.86%39,046
December 201924,148.6+13,293.4+122.46%38,024
November 201910,855.1+1,922.7+21.53%35,053
October 20198,932.4-340.3-3.67%14,194
September 20199,272.7-1,745.9-15.84%14,278
August 201911,018.6-4,348.5-28.30%16,327
July 201915,367.1+3,008.7+24.35%24,919
June 201912,358.4-115.7-0.93%24,769
May 201912,474.1-67.6-0.54%21,404
April 201912,541.7-624.9-4.75%19,916
March 201913,166.6+442.2+3.48%19,786
February 201912,724.4-2,524.8-16.56%19,330
January 201915,249.1+4,089.0+36.64%24,470
December 201811,160.1+1,657.1+17.44%22,842
November 20189,503.0-549.5-5.47%16,133
October 201810,052.6-1,712.9-14.56%16,189
September 201811,765.5-5,121.7-30.33%19,826
August 201816,887.2+303.1+1.83%27,255
July 201816,584.1-778.3-4.48%24,692
June 201817,362.4-10,183.1-36.97%30,055
May 201827,545.5+20,015.9+265.83%54,212
April 20187,529.6-524.0-6.51%26,926
March 20188,053.6-981.2-10.86%12,668
February 20189,034.8-2,672.3-22.83%14,601
January 201811,707.1+1,883.0+19.17%20,139
December 20179,824.1+1,147.6+13.23%18,346
November 20178,676.5+534.7+6.57%17,839
October 20178,141.8+1,272.5+18.52%13,654
September 20176,869.3-1,978.2-22.36%10,745
August 20178,847.5-6,690.6-43.06%13,774
July 201715,538.2+6,633.5+74.50%28,122
June 20178,904.6+1,022.0+12.97%18,718
May 20177,882.6+229.1+2.99%11,896
April 20177,653.6-2,039.5-21.04%11,538
March 20179,693.0-194.9-1.97%17,295
February 20179,887.9-1,910.9-16.20%17,590
January 201711,798.9+3,822.9+47.93%24,014
December 20167,976.0+1,097.0+15.95%18,787
November 20166,878.9-2,378.2-25.69%13,674
October 20169,257.2+4,884.8+111.72%18,675
September 20164,372.4-1,135.3-20.61%7,360
August 20165,507.7-3,792.1-40.78%9,367
July 20169,299.8+1,730.1+22.86%21,032
June 20167,569.7-2,084.8-21.59%18,642
May 20169,654.5-10,188.9-51.35%20,528
April 201619,843.4-15,104.0-43.22%43,286
March 201634,947.5+33,352.7+2091.45%64,256
February 20161,594.7+1,594.2+300989.87%24,496
January 20160.5-0.1-11.91%3
December 20150.6--3

Stardew Valley Live Player Count:

Since its release in February 2016, this game has maintained its popularity. Initially, the average player count of Stardew Valley ranged between 20,000 to 30,000. In March 2024, the game set a new all-time peak player record with 236,614 concurrent players.

Currently, 68496 players are playing Stardew Valley live. This number changes every hour, so refresh the counter for the latest player count.

68496

Game Details Summary:

GameStardew Valley
Release DateFebruary 26, 2016
DeveloperConcernedApe
PublisherConcernedApe
GenereIndie, RPG, Simulation
PlatformWindows, Linux, MAC, XBOX ONE/Series, PS4,
PS5, Nintendo Switch, Android, iOS
Websitewww.stardewvalley.net
PricePC & Console: $14.99, Mobile (iOS, Android): $4.99 USD

Stardew Valley Official Trailer

The official trailer for Stardew Valley was released on YouTube on January 30, 2016, and has been viewed by 4,183,209 people. This three-minute trailer explains the whole concept of the game. The comments on the trailer are very positive. You can watch it here.

Available platforms:

Stardew Valley is available for various platforms like Windows, Linux, macOS, Xbox One/Series, PS3, PS4, PS5, Nintendo Switch, Android, and iOS.

Platform:Availability:
WindowsYES
LinuxYES
MACYES
XBOX ONE/SeriesYES
PS3NO
PS4YES
PS5YES
Nintendo SwitchYES
AndroidYES
iOSYES

Stardew Valley Player count Demography by Country:

The player count demography for Stardew Valley reveals a significant concentration of players in the United States, which accounts for 70.75% of the total player base. This dominant presence is followed by European countries, with Germany contributing 8.25%, Poland at 8.02%, France with 6.53%, and Sweden at 6.45%. This distribution highlights the game’s broad appeal, particularly in the United States and several European nations, reflecting its widespread popularity and engagement across these regions.

Stardew Valley Player Count Demography by Age

The player count demography for Stardew Valley showcases a diverse age range among its players. The largest group is the 18-24 age range, making up 50.09% of the total player base. This is followed by the 25-34 age range, which accounts for 18.6% of players. The 35-44 age range constitutes 8.9% of the players, while the 45-54 age group comprises 6.4%. The “Other” category, encompassing all other age groups, represents 15.2% of the player base. This distribution highlights the game’s broad appeal across various age groups, with a significant concentration of younger players.

Stardew Valley Player Count Demography by Gender

Stardew Valley’s player demographic skews toward males, with 66.14% comprising the player base, while females make up 33.86%. The age distribution spans various groups, with a significant portion falling within the 18 to 34 range, followed by 35 to 54-year-olds. Teens and older adults also contribute to the community.

Key Points about Stardew Valley’s Success

  • First-Year Revenue: Stardew Valley made $24 million in its first year after release.
  • iOS Release: In 2018, the iOS version of Stardew Valley earned over $1 million in sales.
  • Steam Success: The game has generated $130 million from sales on Steam.
  • Total Revenue: Overall, Stardew Valley has earned more than $300 million in total revenue.

About Game:

Stardew Valley is a farm life sim video game developed by Eric “ConcernedApe” Barone in 2016. In the game, players inherit their grandfather’s old, rundown farm in a place called Stardew Valley.

The game was released for Windows in February 2016 before being ported to other platforms. Stardew Valley is open-ended, allowing players to grow crops, raise livestock, fish, cook, mine, gather fodder and interact with townspeople including the ability to marry and have children. The game can be played online by up to eight players simultaneously.

Barone developed Stardew Valley alone for over four and a half years. He was heavily inspired by the Story of Seasons series, including some additions to address some of those games’ shortcomings. He used the game as an exercise to improve his programming and game design skills. British studio Chucklefish approached Barron in the middle of development with an offer to publish the game, allowing him to focus more on completing it.

Stardew Valley is considered one of the greatest video games of all time. Story of Seasons creator Yasuhiro Wada also praised the game as it retains the freedom that later entries in his series lost. As of February 2024, the game has sold over 30 million copies making it one of the best selling video games of all time.

Faqs About Stardew Valley

What is the current player count for Stardew Valley?

The current player count for Stardew Valley is 68496.

Is Stardew Valley still popular in 2024?

Yes, Stardew Valley is still popular in 2024. Currently, 68496 people are playing the game, which demonstrates its continued popularity.

Is Stardew Valley on Steam?

Yes! Stardew Valley is available on Steam. You can visit their Steam page, but the game does not offer any bundle or upgraded versions.

Is Stardew Valley dead?

Stardew Valley is definitely not dead! It currently has over 68496 active players, and the game set a new all-time peak player record with 236,614 concurrent players. The game continues to get updates from the developers and has a lively player community.

Is Stardew Valley Free to Play?

No, Stardew Valley is not free to play. You need to purchase the game to play it.

Conclusion:

Stardew Valley is still popular with many active players on Steam. SteamPlayerCount.net shows the game has a steady number of daily players. Regular updates and an active community keep Stardew Valley a favorite among gamers.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here