Baldur’s Gate 3 Player Count & Steam Charts in 2024

Baldur's Gate 3 Player Count & Steam Charts Shows How many people are playing game?
Baldur's Gate 3 Player Count & Steam Charts Shows How many people are playing game?

Baldur’s Gate 3 developed by Larian Studios has emerged as a shining star in the world of video games capturing the hearts of both Dungeons & Dragons enthusiasts and avid RPG gamers.

It has quickly become one of the most sought after titles on Steam with the player base constantly growing. In this article we’ll take a look at Baldur’s Gate 3 player count and Steam charts statistics to see how many people are playing Baldurs Gate 3 live.

Baldur’s Gate 3 Player Count in 2024:

Baldur’s Gate 3 was recently launched on Steam on August 3, 2023. This game is accessible on various platforms including PC, MacOS, and PS5, and it’s expected to be released on Xbox Series X/S later this year.

The game swiftly shattered numerous records upon its release, securing a spot among the top 10 best Steam games globally. The game’s popularity can be measured by examining its player count and its online ranking.

The game achieved a peak player count of 32,315 during a playtest before its official release. However once the game officially launched in August 2023 it soared to an astonishing peak player count of 875,343 securing its position as the second-most-played game in the top 10 list on Steam.

Regarding the average player count Baldur’s Gate 3 maintains an impressive 450,982 players with, a daily peak player count averaging around 800,000. The future will reveal whether the game can sustain its remarkable popularity.

Baldur’s Gate 3 concurrent player count

When discussing Baldurs Gate 3’s concurrent player count, it consistently hovers between 225,000 to 300,000 players. During peak hours, this number surges to an impressive 350,000 to 400,000.

The fact that Baldur Gate 3’s concurrent player count has earned it a place in Steam’s top 10 list underscores the game’s undeniable popularity.

The real time data of Baldur’s Gate 3 live player count 2024 displayed here is shown using Gohost Network Protocol technology.

Baldur’s Gate 3 Official Video:

The official trailer for Baldur’s Gate 3 was unveiled on YouTube on August 3, 2023 amassing over 2 million views and garnering a plethora of positive feedback from gamers.

Baldur’s Gate 3 Steam Charts:

Here are the Steam charts of Baldur Gate 3, by looking at which you can get an idea of the success of this game.

MonthAvg. PlayersGain% GainPeak Players
Last 30 Days81,164.6-3,418.9-4.04%152,183
March 202484,583.5-19,414.5-18.67%157,224
February 2024103,998.0-56,230.8-35.09%200,843
January 2024160,228.8+28,421.0+21.56%297,492
December 2023131,807.8+31,299.5+31.14%258,536
November 2023100,508.3-47,599.7-32.14%202,546
October 2023148,108.0-123,981.9-45.57%333,010
September 2023272,089.9-178,892.4-39.67%584,548
August 2023450,982.3+439,226.8+3736.36%875,343
July 202311,755.5+9,648.9+458.04%32,315
June 20232,106.6+140.8+7.16%4,271
May 20231,965.7-476.0-19.49%3,612
April 20232,441.7+18.0+0.74%4,716
March 20232,423.7+284.6+13.31%5,106
February 20232,139.1-981.5-31.45%4,676
January 20233,120.6-547.9-14.94%7,184
December 20223,668.5+2,567.0+233.03%10,965
November 20221,101.6-129.3-10.51%2,142
October 20221,230.9-76.8-5.87%2,457
September 20221,307.7-536.6-29.09%2,630
August 20221,844.3-1,071.9-36.76%3,870
July 20222,916.1+1,845.0+172.26%7,577
June 20221,071.1-0.9-0.09%2,014
May 20221,072.0-134.8-11.17%2,008
April 20221,206.8-154.7-11.36%2,256
March 20221,361.4-712.2-34.35%2,907
February 20222,073.7+486.9+30.69%5,816
January 20221,586.7+90.9+6.07%3,101
December 20211,495.9-729.4-32.78%2,792
November 20212,225.3-1,422.6-39.00%4,611
October 20213,647.8+1,823.8+99.98%11,903
September 20211,824.1-212.0-10.41%3,220
August 20212,036.1-234.4-10.33%3,851
July 20212,270.5+997.0+78.28%6,939
June 20211,273.5-308.1-19.48%2,405
May 20211,581.7-386.0-19.62%2,956
April 20211,967.6-1,598.2-44.82%3,756
March 20213,565.8+1,141.8+47.10%8,790
February 20212,424.0+211.5+9.56%10,693
January 20212,212.6-458.0-17.15%4,138
December 20202,670.6-2,164.2-44.76%6,785
November 20204,834.8-11,957.5-71.21%15,256
October 202016,792.448,418

Baldur’s Gate 3 Game Details:

GameBaldur’s Gate 3
Release Date3 Aug 2023
PublisherLarian Studios
DeveloperLarian Studios
ModeRole-playing
GENRERPG, Choices Matter, Character Customization
TagsRPG, Choices Matter, Character Customization
Available PlatformsPC, MacOS and PS5
Price$59.99
File Size122 GB on PC & 108 GB on a PS5
Baldur’s Gate 3 Game Details

About:

It is is a role-playing video game developed and published by Larian Studios. It’s the third main game in the Baldur’s Gate games series, which is grounded on the Dungeons & Dragons tabletop role-playing system.

The game was released in early access format for macOS, Windows and the Stadia streaming service on October 6, 2020 and it had its full release on Windows on August 3, 2023.

The PlayStation 5 version was released on September 6, 2023 with the macOS version scheduled for release on September 21, 2023 and the Xbox Series X/S version planned for 2023.

The game received acclaim from critics, who praised its gameplay, narrative, amount of content and player choice.

Gameplay:

Baldur’s Gate 3 is a video game that combines both single-player and cooperative multiplayer gameplay aspects. Players can create one or more characters and form a party including pre-generated characters to explore the game’s story.

Turn-based combat based on the Dungeons & Dragons 5th Edition rules is a key feature of the game similar to Larian’s earlier games “Divinity: Original Sin” and “Divinity: Original Sin II.

Cross-Platform Play:

A significant milestone in Baldur’s Gate 3’s journey is the introduction of cross-platform play, connecting players across different systems. With the release of the PS5 version of the game, which further extends the player base, adventurers can seamlessly team up with friends regardless of their gaming platform.

This not only ensures a larger pool of companions for epic quests but also fosters a sense of community among players.

The Growing Popularity:

Baldur’s Gate 3″ has swiftly risen to widespread acclaim since its debut. It has captivated players from across the globe, beckoning them to embark on grand journeys and carve their own paths within its digital realm.

The game’s deep immersion in the expansive Dungeons & Dragons lore and its dedication to providing a substantial RPG adventure have struck a chord with enthusiasts, propelling it to the upper echelons of Steam’s most-played titles.

Player Count Dynamics:

As with any online game the player count for Baldur’s Gate 3 experiences fluctuations over time. However, the game has consistently held its ground, often securing a place in the top tiers of Steam’s most-played titles. While it may not have surpassed perennial giants like Dota 2 and CS:GO, it proudly stands among the most-played games on the platform.

Faqs About Baldur’s Gate 3:

Baldur’s Gate 3 Release Date.

Baldur’s Gate 3 was initially released on 03 Aug 2023.

Where to check Baldur’s Gate 3 player count?

Visit Steamplayercount.net for Baldur’s Gate 3 concurrent player count live.

Is Baldur’s Gate 3 Free to Play?

No Baldur’s Gate 3 is not Free to Play.

Is Baldur’s Gate 3 on Steam?

Yes, Baldur’s Gate 3 is available on Steam.

How many people play Baldur’s Gate 3?

Baldur’s Gate 3 has an average player count of between 350,000 to 400,000 while its peak player count reaches an impressive 875,343 during playtests.

Is Baldur’s Gate 3 dead?

No, Baldur’s Gate 3 is very much alive and kicking. It holds a spot among the top 10 games on Steam.

Is Baldur’s Gate 3 Cross-Platform?

Yes, Baldur’s Gate 3 offers cross-platform progression, allowing players to maintain their progress across different platforms such as PC, Mac, and PS5. This means you can switch between these platforms without losing your in-game progression.

Conclusion:

Baldur’s Gate 3 has emerged as a gaming masterpiece, seamlessly weaving captivating storytelling and intricate character customization into the world of Dungeons & Dragons. Its consistently high player count, attaining impressive peaks, underscores its enduring popularity and solidifies its place among the RPG greats. As players embark on epic journeys in Faerûn, Baldur’s Gate 3 continues to shine as a pinnacle of immersive gaming experiences.

Baldur’s Gate 3 player count, peak player count, live player count and Dark and Darker steam chart provided here and the real-time data of Dark and Darker concurrent player count displayed here are shown using the GoHost network protocol technology.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here