NBA 2k23 steam charts & player count shows How many player are playing 2k23?

NBA 2k23 player count and steam charts
NBA 2k23 player count and steam charts
smite Currently Playing
6852
All Time Peak
58,662

Step into the revolutionary world of NBA 2K23, where virtual basketball comes alive with a perfect blend of realism and excitement. Crafted by Visual Concepts and brought to life by 2K Sports, this latest installment goes beyond its forerunners, providing an unmatched sports simulation experience.

Immerse yourself in the authenticity of  hyperactive-realistic gameplay featuring different modes like MyCareer, MyTeam, and MyLeague. Available on various platforms, the game showcases  slice- edge  plates and boxing  soundscapes, creating a dynamic, vibrant realm for basketball  suckers. 

In this article, we will try to know the popularity of the game along with the NBA 2k23 player count. Stay with us in this article and we are going to share the complete information about the live player count along with the Steam Charts statistics of the game.

NBA 2K23 Player Count in 2024:

NBA 2K23 debuted on Steam in September 2022, and after its release, it achieved a peak player count of 58,662 in May 2023. As of the year 2024, the game remains popular, currently hosting 6852 players, indicating its enduring appeal.

While there has been a slight decline in the current player count compared to 2023, it’s worth noting that player counts for any game are subject to natural fluctuations.

When discussing the game’s daily player count, it consistently hovers between 7,000 to 8,000. However, during peak hours, this figure spikes, reaching between 15,000 to 20,000.

NBA 2K23 Live player count

In 2024, NBA 2K23 maintains a robust player base, evident in the live player count data, which reflects the game’s enduring popularity. Explore the numbers to grasp the strength of the player community in NBA 2K23.

6852 Player are Currently active on NBA 2K23

NBA 2K23 Steam Charts [Monthly]

NBA 2K23 continues to enjoy widespread popularity among gamers in 2024, a fact evident when examining the statistics on Steam charts. Despite experiencing a slight decline in player count since its peak in May 2023, the game remains a popular choice among players even today.

MonthAvg. PlayersGain% GainPeak Players
Last 30 Days5,485.9-101.9-1.82%11,638
March 20245,587.9-1,779.5-24.15%11,638
February 20247,367.4-375.3-4.85%14,195
January 20247,742.7+178.5+2.36%15,050
December 20237,564.2-514.1-6.36%15,283
November 20238,078.3-496.7-5.79%17,444
October 20238,575.0-1,961.3-18.61%19,067
September 202310,536.3-4,424.2-29.57%22,724
August 202314,960.5-9,266.1-38.25%27,559
July 202324,226.6-5,056.3-17.27%43,447
June 202329,282.9+2,094.8+7.70%53,154
May 202327,188.1+6,226.3+29.70%58,662
April 202320,961.8+277.3+1.34%36,954
March 202320,684.5+1,817.9+9.64%37,100
February 202318,866.6-470.9-2.43%33,864
January 202319,337.5+3,201.8+19.84%31,138
December 202216,135.7+4,494.5+38.61%29,164
November 202211,641.2+250.1+2.20%22,887
October 202211,391.1-3,684.7-24.44%20,235
September 202215,075.8--25,467

NBA 2K23 Game Detail:

Game Id1919590
Game NameNBA 2K23
Release DateSeptember 9, 2022
Publisher2K
DeveloperVisual Concepts
Official Websitehttps://nba.2k.com/
GENRESimulation, Sports
ModeMultiplayer video game, Single-player video game
TagsImmersive Sim, Basketball, Sports, Simulation
Available PlatformsPlayStation 4, Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 5, Xbox One, Xbox Series X and Series S, Apple Arcade, Microsoft Windows
NBA 2K23 Game Detail:

NBA 2K23 Official Trailer:

About Game:

Embark on a basketball adventure in NBA 2K23 and unleash your skills. Compete against top players worldwide in the exciting MyCAREER mode. Build an unstoppable team in MyTEAM by combining today’s stars with legends. Experience realistic gameplay in MyGM, MyLEAGUE, and PLAY NOW modes.

Enjoy improved gameplay with new offensive and defensive moves. Cruise on a luxury ship with courts and rewards for you and your MyPLAYER. Explore shore excursions for more rewards.

Relive Michael Jordan’s career in the Jordan Challenge mode. Collect legendary players in MyTEAM and customize your dream team. NBA 2K23 offers a basketball experience beyond virtual gaming.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many people are playing NBA 2K23 right now?

At present, NBA 2K23 boasts approximately 6852 active players across various supported platforms. The player count figures provided above are sourced directly from Steamcharts.

Is NBA 2K23 still popular in 2024?

Yes, NBA 2K23 has retained its popularity even in 2024. Although its player base has decreased slightly compared to last year, the game still enjoys a dedicated and active player base.

Is NBA 2K23 free to play?

No, it’s a premium game with in-game purchases available to enhance the gaming experience.

Is NBA 2K23 on Steam?

Yes, it’s available in three variations on the Steam page—Regular Pack, Micheal Jordan Edition, and PGA TOUR 2K23 x NBA 2K23 Bundle.

Is NBA 2k23 available on mac, ios and Iphone?

Sure, NBA 2K23 is accessible on Mac, iOS, and iPhone platforms, offering a diverse gaming experience across various Apple devices.

Is NBA 2k23 cross platform?

Unfortunately, as of now, NBA 2K23 does not provide cross-platform or crossplay options. If you were hoping to play between distinct PlayStation or Xbox consoles, that feature is not currently supported.

Disclaimer:

In the gaming landscape of 2024, NBA 2K23 remains a highly popular sports game, capturing the hearts of players worldwide. With a vibrant and dedicated player community, the game continues to thrive. As of the present moment, there are currently 6852 active players immersed in the virtual courts of NBA 2K23, a testament to its enduring appeal.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here